Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Our Clients

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to commercial organisations

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check the national Citizens Advice privacy policy (“the National Policy”) for how we handle most of your personal information.  Please ask us if you need help to access the National Policy on line, or if you would like us to give you a paper copy.

This policy covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice High Wycombe collects your data

The section “when you get advice from an adviser” in the National Policy describes how we collect your personal information.  Your details may also be provided to us by an organisation we accept referrals from.  They will get your permission before sending us your information and will use a referral form.

What Citizens Advice High Wycombe asks for

The section “when you get advice from an adviser” in the National Policy describes what we ask for.

 

How Citizens Advice High Wycombe uses your information

The section “when you get advice from an adviser” in the National Policy describes how we use your personal information.

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we may need to share your personal information with a relevant third party. Organisations we may need to share your information with could include:

  • Wycombe District Council (for example for housing issues)
  • Housing Associations such as Red Kite
  • Job Centre Plus (for example for Universal Credit issues)

How Citizens Advice High Wycombe stores your information

When you give us information as a client that information will be held on a case management system which is managed by the national Citizens Advice charity.

To find out about this see the National Policy.

If there are emails between you and your adviser, or we receive your details from an organisation we accept referrals from, these will be stored on our IT systems which are maintained by a trusted provider. We also use a paper-based system for some information that we may collect in the course of helping you.  We will keep your information in a manner which meets our legal obligations in relation to data security and for as long as necessary in keeping with our data retention policy which follows national Citizens Advice guidelines.  When we dispose of information, we do so securely.

How Citizens Advice High Wycombe shares your information

When you give us permission to share your personal information with another organisation, we will share it in confidence and in accordance with the permission you gave us.  Organisations we share your information with must store and use your information in line with data protection law.

Contacting Citizens Advice High Wycombe about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact us at.

Citizens Advice High Wycombe 15 Queen Victoria Rd, High Wycombe HP11 1BB Open 10.00am – 4.00pm on Mondays to Thursdays and 10.00am – 12.30 pm on Fridays

Telephone: 0344 499 4108

Email: office@hwcab.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us to stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a secure case management system (currently called Casebook) to keep client personal information safe.  This means that we are ‘joint data controller’ for personal information that’s stored in this case management system.

If your personal information is collected by us and stored on our own IT systems or paper-based filing system, then Citizens Advice High Wycombe is the data controller of your personal information.

Citizens Advice High Wycombe is an independent charity and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The membership agreement between Citizens Advice High Wycombe and the national Citizens Advice charity also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

Privacy Policy – General

In order to operate efficiently, Citizens Advice High Wycombe has to collect and use information about the people it works with who are not clients.  These include employees, volunteers (including trustees), suppliers, funders and other supporters and members of High Wycombe & District Citizens Advice Bureau (which is the legal name of the company that operates as Citizens Advice High Wycombe).

 

How we collect personal information will depend on the manner in which we communicate and could include email, written material and meetings.  We may also collect personal information from third parties, for example if you are applying for a position as an employee or volunteer and have been referred to us.   The details we ask for will depend on the reasons for our relationship:

 

  • for employees and volunteers, we will ask for personal information in keeping with your role at Citizens Advice High Wycombe; the details we ask for are described in forms that we ask you to fill out. If you apply for a role but this is not proceeded with, we will keep personal information such as your name and contact details as a record your interest
  • for trustees, we will also need personal information as required by company and charity law
  • for suppliers, we will ask for name and contact details and other information necessary for our contract or relationship
  • for funders (including those who donate to us) or organisations we work with in furtherance of our charitable aims, we will ask for name and, if applicable, contact details and other information necessary for our contract or relationship
  • if you sign up to receive our newsletters, we will ask for information to be able to send them to you
  • for members, we will need personal information as required by company law and charity law

 

We have a legitimate interest in collecting and handling your personal information in running and promoting the activities of Citizens Advice High Wycombe.  If we have a contract we will collect and handle your personal information because it is necessary for the contract, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering in to the contract.

 

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to commercial organisations

How Citizens Advice High Wycombe stores your information

Your information will be stored on our IT systems which are maintained by a trusted provider. We also use a paper-based system for some information.  We will keep your information in a manner which meets our legal obligations in relation to data security and for as long as necessary in keeping with our data retention policy which follows national Citizens Advice guidelines.  When we dispose of information, we do so securely.

If your information is stored outside the European Economic Area, such as in the cloud, we will ensure that any transfer takes place in accordance with data protection laws.

How Citizens Advice High Wycombe shares your information

The personal information we hold about you may be shared in confidence with:

  • third parties who process information on our behalf, such as our payroll provider if you are an employee or volunteer
  • event organisers who help us with invitations to our events
  • national Citizens Advice, for example as part of a governance audit
  • our professional advisers
  • other relevant organisations if you have given us permission

Organisations we share your information with must store and use your information in line with data protection law.

 

 

Contacting Citizens Advice High Wycombe about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact us at.

Citizens Advice High Wycombe 15 Queen Victoria Rd, High Wycombe HP11 1BB Open 10.00am – 4.00pm on Mondays to Thursdays and 10.00am – 12.30 pm on Fridays

Telephone: 0344 499 4108

Email: office@hwcab.org.uk

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us to stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

If your personal information is collected by us and stored on our IT systems or paper-based filing system, Citizens Advice High Wycombe is the data controller of your personal information.

Citizens Advice High Wycombe is an independent charity and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The membership agreement between Citizens Advice High Wycombe and the national Citizens Advice charity also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

If you are not happy with how we’ve handled your data and wish to make a compliant you can check the national Citizens Advice privacy policy for details.