Privacy Policy

High Wycombe & District Citizens Advice Bureau is registered under the Data Protection Act.

Permission to Store Information

In order to help you, we need to maintain a record of your case. The law says we must get your consent to do this.

Confidentiality is key to the service provided by all Citizens Advice bureaux.

Some of the data which we ask to record may not appear directly relevant to your query but it is used for statistical purposes, with the aim of improving the service provided to all clients by Citizens Advice.

None of the forms on this site contain hidden fields and so, apart from the date and time of the request, will pass to us only the information which you have typed in.

While every effort is made to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information (the e-mail advice enquiry forms are on secure pages, with encryption at the same level as used by banks, etc.) no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed 100% secure, especially as the emails themselves go out unencrypted. If you are concerned about confidentiality then please contact us by phone or in person.

We are subject to regular audits by the Citizens Advice national association, the Community Legal Service and Office of the Immigration Services Commission. The people who do these audits will sign a confidentiality statement, as do all our staff.

Please note that giving us permission to keep records in this way does not allow us to contact other agencies on your behalf or to pass any information on to them*. If this is necessary we will ask you to sign a Form of Authority.

Email privacy and confidentiality information

High Wycombe & District CAB is covered by the Data Protection Act High Wycombe & District CAB is a member of Citizens Advice which electronically processes the personal information. Citizens Advice will treat your personal information as confidential. Your personal details will not be given to anyone else without your prior consent or sold to anyone. Citizens Advice will keep your email electronically for reference and audit purposes. Your email may be used for anonymous statistical reports to funders with the aim of improving the service provided to all clients by Citizens Advice.

Internet email is a way of making general enquiries but it is not a secure way to send personal information. Citizens Advice makes every effort to ensure the security and integrity of emails on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information after we’ve received it, Citizens Advice cannot ensure or guarantee the security of information when it is being transmitted.

Citizens Advice will return information to the email address of the sender only. If an email from Citizens Advice contains sensitive personal data about you, Citizens Advice will only send with your consent and will protect it by encrypting it. It is the sole responsibility of the sender to secure the privacy of this correspondence.

Emails from Citizens Advice may be confidential and are intended solely for the use of the individual to whom they are addressed. If you are not the intended recipient of this email, you must neither take any action based upon its contents, nor copy or show it to anyone. Please contact the sender if you believe you have received this email in error.

If you are concerned about confidentiality then please contact us by phone or in person.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we need your consent to store your personal details. By using our email advice service, you agree to the following statement: “I give my consent for the Citizens Advice service to process and use my personal information. I understand that this information will be kept confidential to the Citizens Advice service”.